Privacy Policy

March 11, 2022

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at equityTradingPost LLC (“Company,”” we,”” us,” or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or our practices regarding your personal information, please contact us at equityTradingPost@gmail.com.

In this Privacy Policy if we refer to:

  • “Website,” we are referring to any website of ours that references or links to this policy.

  • “Services,” we are referring to our Website, and other related services including any product, sales, marketing, or events

This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your information if you:

  • Visit our website at www.equityTradingPost.com

  • Engage with us in other related ways – including any sales, marketing or events

If there are any terms in this Privacy Policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue using our Services immediately.

1.What information do we collect?

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us, information we may get from others, and information that is automatically collected. This is mostly dependent on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and services that you use.

The types of Personal Information that we may collect includes:

Data Type Examples

Identity

Real Name, Username, Passwords, Date of Birth

Contact

Email Addresses, Telephone Numbers, Postal Addresses

Bank Account, Credit Card Information – other information to facilitate the payment process.

Technical

Internet Protocol (IP Addresses), Login Data – Browser Type and Version, Time Zone, Operating System and Platform and other technology device information used to access this site.

Profile

Username, Password, purchases or orders made, preferences, responses, billing history

Usage

Website User Activity, along with products and services

Marketing and Communications

Preferences in receiving marketing material.

 

This information is collected in a range of different ways, including:

Voluntary Information. We collect information that you directly give us on the Services in a variety of ways including but not limited to: registering for an account, purchase a product or service, participate in a rewards program or other promotion; customer support or provide feedback and or survey responses.

Information From Others: We may get information about you from other sources, such as social media sites (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, i.e.).  Other users of the Services (i.e., referral service).

Information automatically collected. We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. Including, but not limited to:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as  the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages, and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information(such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’) and hardware settings).

 

  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.

 

  • Location Data. We may collect physical location information that is either precise or imprecise. Typically, this may be used as part of the authentication process to reduce fraud and identify theft.

 

  • Aggregated Information. In connection with your visit or use of the Services, we may automatically collect information about our users, such as the numbers and frequency of users and their characteristics and information about similar groups of users, certain age groups or users that live in a particular geographical area. This data is only used in the aggregate as a statistical measure and not in a manner that would identify you personally. Aggregate information generally is collected through the use of cookies and beacons.

2.How do we use your information?

  • To provide, operate, maintain, improve, and promote the Services, and any other information, products, or services that you request from us.

  • To enable you to access and use the Services, including uploading, downloading, collaborating, and sharing content and information, with other users or third parties.

  • To process, verify, and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices, to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered between you and us, including for billing, collection and enforcement, and to build a user database.

  • To send transactional messages, including responding to your comments, questions, and requests; providing customer service and support; sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; and, when we have location information, we use it to tailor our Service for you and others.

  • To communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners, including contest entries and rewards.

  • To monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Service and for marketing, advertising, administrative, analytical, research, optimization, and other purposes. For example, we may use statistical analyses of usage data in order to measure interest in the various areas of the Service, for development purposes and to inform advertisers and partners in aggregate and anonymous terms about consumers who click on their advertising or other messages. IP addresses are also used for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes.

  • To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.

3.Will your information be shared with anyone?

We may process or share your data based on the following business purposes:

Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Website, which will enable them to collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our Website over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages or features, and better understand online activity. Unless described in this policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. We have contracts in place with our data processors, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information.

Specific vendors and third parties that information may be shared with are:

  • Invoice and Billing: Stripe and PayPal for payment processing.

  • User Account Registration Authentication: Facebook, Google, PayPal, Twitter authentication systems

  • Web Analytics: Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics (“Google Analytics”), a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies.” The information generated by the cookies about your use of the Service (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Service, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Service. By using the Services, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy responsibilities of third-parties please contact them directly.

Legal Obligations We may disclose any information, including without limitation, Personal Information that we deem necessary, in our sole discretion and without prior written approval or permission, to comply with any applicable law, regulation judicial proceeding, court order or governmental request.  We may disclose:

Social Media Networks. We may include applications or widgets from social media networks that allow interaction or content sharing by their users. These widgets, such as a Facebook “Share” or “Like” button, are visible to you on the web page you visit. Integration between the Service and social media networks such as Facebook, Twitter and others may allow social media networks in which you participate to collect information about you, even when you do not explicitly activate the network’s application or widget. Please visit the applicable social media network’s privacy policy to better understand their data collection practices.

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

4.Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

We may use one or more of the following tracking technologies, and similar future tracking technologies, to automatically collect information: cookies, local shared objects, web beacons, unique telephone numbers, general log information and referral information from third-party services.

Cookies. We may log information using "cookies." Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Service. This type of information is collected to make the Service more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

Web Beacons. Web Beacons, also known as an Internet tag, pixel tags, single-pixel GIFS or clear GIFs, link web pages to web servers and their cookies. Web Beacons can be embedded in web pages, videos, or emails, to collect certain types of information from your browser, check whether you have viewed a particular web page or email message, and determine, among other things, the time and date on which you viewed the content, the IP address of your computer, and the URL of the web page from which the content was viewed.

Local Shared Objects. Local Shared Objects, sometimes known as Flash cookies, may be used to store your preferences or display content based upon what you have viewed on various websites to personalize your visit.

5.How do we handle your social logins?

Our Website offers you the ability to register using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from the social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platform.

We will use the information to receive only for the purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Website. Please note that we do not control and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their Privacy Policies to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

6.How long do we keep your information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).

7.How do we keep your information safe?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process.

Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted through the Service. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of Personal Information, we cannot assure you that Personal Information will never be disclosed, altered or destroyed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

8.Do we collect information from minors?

The Service is not intended for children or directed at any individual under 13 years of age (or 16 if you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”)). We do not knowingly collect or knowingly solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 (or 16 if you are a resident of the EU) or knowingly allow people under the age of 13 (or 16 if you are a resident of the EU) to register for the Service. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 (or 16 if you are a resident of the EU) without parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13 (or 16 if you are a resident of the EU), please contact us at equityTradingPost@gmail.com.

9.For Residents of the European Union (“EU”) – General Data Protection Regulation

This Privacy Policy describes how equityTradingPost LLC collects, uses and shares your Personal Information. If you are a resident of the EU, you are subject to the GDPR and the following terms also apply to you. equityTradingPost is the Controller and responsible for your Personal Information. We are based in the United States, which is where all of your Personal Information will be processed.

Data Protection Officer. We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact equityTradingPost@gmail.com

Lawful Bases to Process Your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy describes the Personal Information we collect from you and how we use it. We will only use your Personal Information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us. Specifically, we have a lawful basis for processing each type of Personal Information described in this Privacy Policy, which are as follows:

  • The lawful basis for collecting your Identity and Contact Data to register you as a new customer is the performance of a contract with you.

  • The lawful bases for collecting your Identity, Contact, Financial, Transaction and Marketing and Communications Data to process and deliver your purchases are (a) the performance of a contract with you and (b) it is necessary for our legitimate interests.

  • The lawful bases for collecting your Identity, Contact, Profile, and Marketing and Communications Data to manage a relationship with you are (a) the performance of a contract with you and (b) it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services).

  • The lawful bases for collecting your Identity, Contact, Profile, Usage, and Marketing and Communications Data to enable you to partake in a contest, competition or complete a survey are (a) the performance of a contract with you and (b) it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products and services, to develop them and grow our business).

  • The lawful basis to collect your Identity, Contact, and Technical Data to administer and protect our business and the Service is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise).

  • The lawful basis to collect your Identity, Contact, Profile, Usage, Marketing and Communications, and Technical Data to deliver relevant Service content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

  • The lawful basis to collect Technical and Usage Data to use data analytics to improve our Service, marketing, customer relationships and experiences is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our Service updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

  • The lawful basis to collect Identity, Contact, Profile, Usage, and Technical Data to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you is that it is necessary for legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business).

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Note that we may process your Personal Information for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your Personal Information where more than one ground has been set out forth in this Privacy Policy.

Sharing Your Personal Information. We may have to share your Personal Information with the parties set out below for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

External Third Parties.

Service providers acting as processors based in United States who provide automated marketing services.

Professional advisers acting as processors including marketing agents, auditors and insurers based in United States who provide consultancy and auditing services.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your Personal Information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your Personal Information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your Personal Information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data Security. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention. We will only retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. In some circumstances we may anonymize your Personal Information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR. Under certain circumstances, EU residents have rights under data protection laws in relation to their Personal Information. If you are an EU resident, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your Personal Information. This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the Personal Information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasure of your Personal Information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your Personal Information to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing of your Personal Information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing of your Personal Information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your Personal Information in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request the transfer of your Personal Information to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

10.Users from Other Jurisdictions

By using the Service, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and consent to having your data transferred to and processed on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Service. The Service is controlled and operated by the Company from the United States. If you are not a resident of the United States or you are located outside the United States and choose to use the Service or provide information to us, please note that we will transfer the information, including Personal Information, to the United States and process it there. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement and consent to that transfer. We do not represent or warrant that the Service, or any portion thereof, are appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Service do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. You also are subject to United States export controls in connection with your use of the Service and are responsible for any violations of such controls, including, without limitation, any United States embargoes or other federal rules and regulations restricting exports. We may limit the availability of the Service, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction that we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion.

11.California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third-parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.)

CCPA PRIVACY NOTICE

The California Code of Regulations defines a “resident” as:

  1. Every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and

  2. Every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose.

All other individuals are defined as “non-residents.”

If this definition of “resident” applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

What categories of personal information do we collect?

Category Examples

Collected

  1. Identifiers

Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name

YES

  1. Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records Statute

Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information

YES

  1. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Gender and date of birth

YES

  1. Commercial information

Transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information

YES

  1. Biometric Information

Fingerprints and voiceprints

NO

  1. Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements

YES

  1. Geolocation data

Device location

YES

  1. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information

Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities

NO

  1. Professional or employment-related information

Business contact details in order to provide you our services at a business level, job title as well as work history and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us

YES

  1. Education Information

Student records and directory information

NO

  1. Inferences drawn from other personal information

Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristic

NO

We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories instances where you interact with us in-person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

  • Receiving help through our customer support channels.

  • Participation in customer survey s or contests; and

  • Facilitations in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries.

Data sharing and collection practices are identified within the Privacy Policy. Please contact us by email at equityTradingPost@gmail.com if you have any questions regarding these processes.

RIGHT TO REQUEST DELETION OF THE DATA. You have the right to ask for deletion of your Personal Information. EquityTradingPost will process your request and delete your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions provided by laws, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

Please note there are other specific rights as a “Resident”. If you have any concerns or questions regarding your rights to Privacy, please contact equityTradingPost@gmail.com.

12.How can you review, update, or delete the data we collect from you?

Please access equityTradingPost.com and log-in into your account portal to change and or update any information. If you want to delete your Personal Information, please contact equityTradingPost@gmail.com.

13.Contact Information

Our Compliance Team is accessible by emailing equityTradingPost@gmail.com for any questions, concerns and/or request for information regarding this Privacy Policy.